BOARD & STAFF PROFILES

UARCD's authority lies within the board, which is comprised of ratepayers and councillors, appointed by the municipalities with land within the district. UARCD is divided into eleven Sub Districts (SD) according to watershed basins, and are the initial framework to resource planning in the district.
The Main Board of Directors is made up of the Board Chairperson, a provincial appointee and the chairpersons of each subdistrict.

 In total, over 60 members devote time to managing our resources. These people are the eyes and ears of your district please contact them or our office with any ideas or concerns. 

A conservation district board cannot expect to accomplish all its goals at once. 

Progress will be made step by step. 

Patience to await the benefits of a conservation district is a necessary virtue.

 

Sub District #72- Upper Oak River: 
Johnny Michasiw- Chairperson 
Ryan Knight
Larry Oakden 
Brent Stebeleski

Lawrence Maduke

Sub District #73- Lower Oak River: 
Todd Brown- Chairperson 
Doug Caldwell
Valerie Caldwell 

Sub District # 73A- Lower Assiniboine River: 
Robert Alexander- Chairperson
Kevin Lelond 
Gerald Nykoliation

Wayne Mathison 

Larry Logan 

Sub District #74- Minnewasta Creek: 
Rusty Still-  Chairperson 
Robert Edmundson 
Ryan Knight 
Dallas Miller

Trevor Woychyshyn 

 

Sub District #74A- Arrow River: 
Darcy Oliver- C.D. Board Chairperson

Mervin Starzyk-Chairperson

Dan Shwaluk

Reg Madsen
Brenda Stowe

Manley Mackedenski

Sub District #75- Bosshill Creek: 
Bill McQuaker-Chairperson 
Roy Potter

Terry Johnson

Sandy Heaman

Sub District # 77 Birdtail Creek: 

Charles Bertram-Chairperson 
Laurie Davison
Dennis Kaskiw

Ronald Kostesky

Sub District #78- Snake Creek: 
Gab Huberdeau-Chairperson

George Graham

Cyril Laferriere 
Jason Smith 

Ryan Fouillard

Sub District #78A- Wythes/Niso Creek:

Tom Judd-Chairperson
Ben Howard

Nigel Jeanes

Mark Morton
Darren Johnson
Melissa Pateman    

Sub District # 78B- Qu'Appelle River: 
Connie Fouillard-Chairperson 
Denis Fouillard

 

Sub District # 78C- Brennand/ Scissor Creek: 
Ernest Pethick- Chairperson

Gordon Bowey              

Theresa Michalchuk- Provincial Appointee

WELCOME TO ALL SUBDISTRICT MEMBERS NEWLY ELECTED FOR 2015!!

UARCD Staff Includes:

Ryan Canart....................District Manager

Janet Sandstrom..................Administrator

Olive McKean..................... Administrator

Jeff Howard...........GIS/ Resource Technician

Stephanie Colli...................  GISTechnician

 

 

OTHER PAGES ON OUR SITE

Home      IWMP/WPAT Page    District Maps     Subdistrict Map    UARCD Background     Board and Staff Profiles    Programs For 2017    Forms     Support Organizations     Other Links    

  

Sustainable Development

Upper Assiniboine River Conservation District 
Mail: Box 223 Miniota, MB 
R0M 1M0 
Phone: (204) 567-3554 
Fax: (204) 567-3587 
email:  uarcd@mts.net

     

Sustainable Development

Copyright UARCD 2017

This site last updated March 30, 2017